Privacy statement kesselskramer.digital

Digital Communications Agency kesselskramer.digital processes the personal data of its employees and clients (and their employees), suppliers and other individuals involved in the agency’s activities with respect for their privacy.

Processing personal data

In the performance of all its activities and other work-related events, kesselskramer.digital acts in compliance with the statutory rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

kesselskramer.digital processes personal data relating to its clients and their employees, suppliers and third parties, to the extent that this data is required for recording and performing agreements and/or projects, including billing, administration and filing, for relationship management and for the provision of information regarding trends, developments, initiatives and activities relating to kesselskramer.digital and the field in which it operates.

kesselskramer.digital does not process more personal data than is necessary. The majority of data is processed for the performance of agreements, due to a legitimate interest, or in compliance with statutory requirements. For the provision of information relating to kesselskramer.digital, the processing is generally subject to previously obtained consent, or based on the relationship with the client.

Security and engagement of third parties

kesselskramer.digital processes personal data in print and/or electronic format and ensures that the data is securely protected both from a technical and organisational perspective.

kesselskramer.digital does not share any personal data with third parties, unless it is required to do so by law and unless it has engaged the services of such third parties. In this case, kesselskramer.digital will oblige these third parties to process the data exclusively in accordance with the instructions provided and the agreed security standards.

In the case of data processed by a third party established outside the EU or EEA, kesselskramer.digital will exclusively use data processors based in countries which the European Commission deems to have appropriate protections in place, or, alternatively, use the provisions for model contracts established by the European Commission.

Retention period

On termination of a project or relationship with a client or after reception of a portfolio/CV, kesselskramer.digital will retain the personal data for 1 year, unless otherwise agreed by the parties or if otherwise required by law.

Stakeholders’ rights

As a stakeholder, you are entitled to access the personal data kesselskramer.digital processes in relation to you.

In addition, you are entitled to request that your data be modified or deleted, and to object to certain data being processed, unless there is a legal basis for such processing.

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent you have granted, you will be entitled to revoke this consent. If applicable, this right to revoke consent will be generally excluded in relation to your picture or portrait if such items are used on a contractual basis, e.g. based on a Quitclaim form and/or Model Release signed by you.

At your request, kesselskramer.digital will provide a copy in a commonly used electronic format of the personal data kesselskramer.digital processes in relation to you.

Any requests relating to the above must be addressed to: privacy@kesselskramer.digital

If you believe that kesselskramer.digital is not acting in accordance with the GDPR, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Cookies

The kesselskramer.digital website solely collects anonymous statistical and functional data relating to page visits.

This Privacy Statement was approved on 01-11-2021.

kesselskramer.digital

Westeinde 22
2512 HD The Hague
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)20 530 1060